East Kootenay Minor Hockey
Saturday April 20 2019 
Featured Sponsors

mySportSite
184938 visitors
since October 31, 2014

RSS Feed

News


Page 1 2 3 4 
EK Banner Hosts
Jan 16, 2019, 2:14 pm

The following is the list of host associations for the 2018/19 Season Banner Playoffs:

Atom A - Windermere Feb 23-24, 2019

Atom B - Cranbrook Mar 8-10, 2019

PeeWee A - Cranbrook Feb 23-24, 2019

PeeWee B - Windermere Mar 1-3, 2019

PeeWee C - Kimberley Mar 8-10, 2019

Bantam A - Kimberley Mar 1-3, 2019

Midget A - Elk Valley Feb 23-24, 2019

The following teams will have Championship playdowns with the winners advancing to represent the East Kootenay District at the BC Hockey Championships:

PeeWee T3 will be Cranbrook (only team in category)

PeeWee T4 will be Fernie, Kimberley and Windermere

Bantam T3 will be Cranbrook (only team in category)

Bantam T4 will be Kimberley and Windermere

Midget T3 will be Cranbrook (only team in category) hosting the BC Hockey Championships

Midget T4 will be Elk Valley and Windermere; Creston is hosting the BC Hockey Championships so automatically is in

For more information on Host associations or dates please visit the BC Hockey Website at www.bchockey.net

 


Tiering Tournament Host Sites for 2018/19 Season and Scheduling Meeting
Sep 4, 2018, 11:17 am

Welcome back to another Season!!

The Tiering host sites have been determined and are as follows:

Atom - Elk Valley Oct 19-21, 2018

PeeWee - Golden Oct 19-21, 2018

Bantam - Glacier Oct 19-21, 2018 (pre season)

Midget - Creston Oct 19-20, 2018 (pre season)

 

The East Kootenay League Scheduling meeting is set for Oct 28, 2018 11:30-2pm at the College of the Rockies Cafeteria, all team managers are to attend coaches are welcome as well :)


EK Zone Aug Camp
Aug 13, 2018, 11:24 am

The EK District Zone Bantam AA (Tier 1) & Midget AA (Tier 1) August Camp is being held on Aug 24-26, 2018. The full schedule can be found on the BC Hockey website (bchockey.net) go to Programs scroll down to Zone Programming. This is the hub for all information related to Zone Programming :)


WHEN A HOCKEY TEAM BUS CRASHES, NOTHING ELSE MATTERS
Apr 11, 2018, 1:56 pm

This article is truly insipiring and may help some with the healing process, written by a former player!!

Humbolt in our hearts


2017/18 Banner Tournament Champions
Mar 4, 2018, 10:34 pm

Atom A - Kimberley

Atom B - Creston

PeeWee A - Kimberley

PeeWee B - Golden

Bantam A - Glacier

Midget A - Cranbrook

Congrats to all on your Banner wins!!

Also Congrats to Kimberley PeeWee T4 team on winning the Gold at Championships and all the teams from the East Kootenay who attended Championships representing the EK your hard work and dedication is very much appreciated!!!!

 


Condolences
Oct 19, 2017, 10:55 pm

The District of East Kootenay would like to extend our condolences to the family and friends who lost loved ones in the Fernie Tradgic event this past week, our hearts go out to the whole community. 


EK Zone Bantam Ice Avalanche
Oct 17, 2017, 9:16 pm

The EK Bantam Ice T1 team will be hosting their Show Case weekend on Oct 21 & 22, 2017 at the Civic Center in Kimberley. The Schedule is as Follows:

Sat Oct 21, 2017        8-10am                       EK Ice vs Prince George

                            10:15am-12:15pm           North vs Central

                                1:30-3:30pm               EK Ice vs North

                                3:45-5:45pm               Prince George vs Central

Sun Oct 22, 2017       10am-12pm                Prince George vs North

                             12:15-2:15pm                EK Ice vs Central

These are the first league games for the EK Bantam Ice Avalanche T1, good luck to all the players and have fun!!


New Season
Sep 12, 2017, 11:00 am

Welcome to another year of Hockey, some very exciting news within our District.

Lisa Grabas has taken on the Coach Coordinator position for the District and will be in contact with all the associations very soon to set up clinic requirements.

We also welcome Dave Kaczowka as our District IP Lead, Dave will be contacting the coaches from the associations to get a plan in place to help assist with the IP program. Many have already reached out to him, he is a valuable resourse for our associations!!

The tiering has been set and is as follows:

Atom tiering: Elk Valley Oct 20-22/17

PeeWee tiering: Cranbrook Oct 13-15/17

Bantam (Preseason tournament) Creston Oct 13-15/17

Midgets (Preseason tournament) Glacier Oct 20-22/17

 

The League Scheduling meeting will take place on Sun Oct 29. 2017 at College of the Rockies Cafeteria at 12pm.

 

Looking forward to an awesome Season!!!!


Page 1 2 3 4 




Powered by mySportSite.com Team Website Platform
Terms and Conditions | Privacy Statement