East Kootenay Minor Hockey
Thursday July 19 2018 
Featured Sponsors

mySportSite
140517 visitors
since October 31, 2014

RSS Feed

News


Page 1 2 3 4 
Mar 8, 2017, 10:13 pm

Congratulations to all the teams who participated in the EK League Banners!!

The winners of the Banners are : Atom A - Kimberley

                                             Atom B - Creston Valley

                                              Atom C - Kimberley

                                             PeeWee A - Kimberley

                                             PeeWee B - Cranbrook

                                             Peewee C - Elk Valley

                                             Bantam A - Windermere Valley

                                             Midget A - Elk Valley

Thank you everyone for a great season of hockey!!!

Good luck to the teams attending Championships this year; Midget T3 - Cranbrook, Midget T4 - Windermere Valley and Creston (had a wild card team), Bantam T2 - Cranbrook, Bantam T3 - Cranbrook (hosting), PeeWee T3 - Cranbrook and PeeWee T4 - Kimberley and Fernie (hosting)


Happy New Year!!!
Jan 3, 2017, 8:01 pm

Happy New Year everyone!!! 


Regular Monthly meeting Dec 5, 2016
Dec 2, 2016, 11:03 pm

A reminder to all associations that the next regular meeting is on Monday Dec 5, 2016 at the Days Inn Cranbrook at 7pm we will be having a presentation by Randy Henderson BC Hockey President and Barry Petrachenko BC Hockey CEO.

The presentation will include the following topics: Recruitment and Retention, Initiation Program Rollout, Coach Development, Female Hockey Development, Long Term Athlete Development, Zone Team Concept, Regional Support and Administration, Hockey Canada Player Development Model Survey.

We ask that anyone within the association that deals with any of these topics to please plan on attending for a very informative session.

 

 


League Game Scores
Nov 17, 2016, 1:28 pm

Reminder to all teams that the Scores for the League Games are to be emailed to ekmha@shaw.ca by the home team following the game, please include the division as well 

Thank you everyone in advance!! 


Coaching Clinics
Oct 25, 2016, 8:01 pm

Here is the List of Clinics to be held in the District:

Coaching:

Dev 1 - Fernie November 5&6, 2016 9:00am at Park Place Lodge click here to register bchockey.net 

Coach Instructional Stream (Checking skills 1) -Invermere Nov 6, 2016 1:00pm click here to register bchockey.net 

-Kimberley Nov 22, 2016 6:00pm click here to register bchockey.net 

-Fernie Nov 26, 2016 2:00pm click here to register bchockey.net  

Coach 2 - Invermere Nov 6, 2016 8:30am click here to register  bchockey.net 

Kimberley Nov 21&22, 2016 6:00pm click here to register bchockey.net 

Fernie Nov 26, 2016 9:00am click here to register bchockey.net 

 Officials:

Invermere - Level 1 Oct 27, 2016 4:30pm click here to register bchockey.net

                   Level 2 Oct 27, 2016 4:30 pm click here to register bchockey.net 

                   Level 2 (18&over) Oct 27, 2016 4:30pm click here to register bchocey.net

                   Level 3 Oct 27, 2016 4:30pm click here to register bchockey.net

                   Level 1 Nov 19, 2016 9:00am click here to register bchockey.net

                   Level 2 Nov 19, 2016 9:00am click here to register bchockey.net

                   Level 2 (18&over) Nov 19,2016 click here to register bchockey.net

Sparwood -  Level 1 Nov 12, 2016 9:00am click here to register bchockey.net

                   Level 2 Nov 12, 2016 9:00am click here to register bchockey.net

                   Level 2(18&over) Nov 12,2016 9:00am click here to register bchockey.net

                   Level 3 Nov 12, 2016 9:00am click here to register bchockey.net

                   Level 4 Nov 12, 2016 9:00am click here to register bchockey.net

                   Level 5 Nov 12, 2016 9:00am click here to register bchockey.net

                   Level 6 Nov 12, 2016 9:00am click here to register bchockey.net

               

 


Tiering Tournament Host Sites for 2016/17 Season and Scheduling Meeting
Sep 26, 2016, 9:27 pm

Welcome to another season of hockey, with registrations almost complete the East Kootenay Board has set up the Tiering tournaments for the 2016/17 season. 

Atom Tiering will be held in Creston October 21-23/16 with 12 teams in attendance

PeeWee Tiering will be held in Kimberley October 14-16/16 with 12 teams in attendance

Bantam Tiering will be held in Fernie October 14-16/16 with 6 teams possible 7

 

The Annual Scheduling meeting will be held this year on October 30/16 from 12-2pm at the College of Rockies Cranbrook Campus in the Cafeteria, every team needs to have a representative present as this is when the 2016/17 season Schedule is set.


Season Windup
Mar 21, 2015, 1:46 pm

Another season has come and gone. Full of exciting hockey. I would like to congratulate the Cranbrook Peewee Tier 2 team who won their provincial championships this week. And make special mention of the Creston Midget Tier 4 and Windermere Valley Bantam Tier 4 teams who made it to the provincial finals. And congratulations to all the teams who travelled around the province to represent the East Kootenays.

The EK AGM will be held at McDonald's in Cranbrook on Monday May 11 starting at 6 pm. Big things are happening at BC Hockey this year and I want to invite all EK associations to send representatives to Sun Peaks Resort on June 12-14 for the BC Hockey AGM.

Enjoy your summer!


Banner Tournaments 2014/15
Mar 21, 2015, 1:36 pm

League Championships

 

AtomA: Kimberley 1, Fernie 1, Glacier, Creston, WV 1, WV 2, Cranbrook,(15 games)

Host:_____Kimberley_____________________________________

Date:_____March 6-7 2015__Congratulations Glacier________________________

 

AtomB: Elk Valley, Glacier, Fernie 2(4 games)

Host:_Elk Valley(Elkford)___________________________________________

Date:_____March 6-7, 2015___Congratulations Fernie_______________________

 

PeeWeeA: CranbrookT3, Elk Valley, Kimberley(4 games)

Host:____Kimberley________________________________________

Date:____Feb. 21-22, 2015__Congratulations Kimberley______________________

 

PeeweeB: Glacier Creston,, Golden, Windermere, Fernie (11 games)

Host:____Glacier_________________________________________

Date:____Feb. 28-Mar. 1,2015__Congratulations Creston_____________________

 

PeeWeeC: Cranbrook(Western Roofing), Cranbrook( Culligan),Kimberley(4games)

Host:_____Cranbrook_________________________________________

Date:_____Feb. 25-March 1, 2015___Congratulations Kimberley_______________

 

Bantam A: Cranbrook, Elk Valley, Windermere, Creston (7games)

Host:____Invermere ___________________________________________

Date:____Feb 14-15, 2015__Congratulations Windermere Valley____________

Midget A: Cranbrook, Creston, Elk Valley, Windermere (7 games)

Host:____Elk Valley__________________________________________

Date:____Feb. 20-22, 2015_____Congratulations Elk Valley________________________________


Page 1 2 3 4 




Powered by mySportSite.com Team Website Platform
Terms and Conditions | Privacy Statement